+90 392 444 55 25

From the blog

TRNC RESIDENCE PERMIT BASED ON IMMOVABLE PROPERTY ACQUSITION

PROCESS OF THE RESIDENCE PERMIT FOR FOREIGNERS WHO POSSESS IMMOVABLE PROPERTY IN THE T.R.N.C

 

Foreigners who possess immovable property in the TRNC may be granted 1 year renewable residence permit for the first 3 years and thereafter two years renewable permit provided that they have obtained the title deeds registered to their names.

CRITERIA FOR RESIDENCE PERMIT FOR FOREIGNERS WHO POSSESS IMMOVABLE PROPERTY IN THE T.R.N.C

He/she must possess a house suitable for residence that is currently being used for this purpose.

If the title deed of a dwelling is divided into more than one share and one of the shareholders has been issued a short-term residence permit in accordance with this paragraph, no short-term residence permit shall be granted to another shareholder for the same dwelling.

In the event that the immovable property has been purchased through concluding a contract, it is required that the payment for at least one third of the sale price has been made and the applicant must have applied for permission from the Council of Ministers to acquire the immovable property.

If the immovable property has a title deed registered to the name of the applicant, the applicant is required to have an income equal to at least three monthly minimum wages; if the instalments are still being paid for the immovable property that has been acquired through a contract, the applicant must have an income equal to at least three monthly minimum wages in addition to the monthly instalment amount stated in the contract.

FOREIGNERS EXEMPT FROM RESIDENCE PERMIT

Foreigners who are married to a TRNC citizen,

Foreigners who are stateless,

Foreigners who are under 18 years old and live with their parent or guardian,

Foreigners older than 18 years old who live with their parent or guardian who are either citizens or have a legal permission to stay in the country or who is mentally or at least 50% physically handicapped,

Foreigners exempt from residence permit as per the agreements signed by the TRNC,

Foreigners who have a blue identity card and permanent residence permit in accordance with the Permanent Residence Permit Law,

Foreigners who have a work permit or permit to establish business in accordance with the Law on Work Permits of Foreigners, as long as these permits are valid,

Diplomats and consulate officers in the TRNC, and the foreigners with diplomatic passport and their families whose information has been conveyed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs,

Foreigners working in the offices of international organizations in the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus whose status have been determined by agreements,

Foreigners who have been temporarily assigned to a foreign mission in the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus whose exemption has been conveyed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs,

Personnel who are assigned to work in the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus in accordance with international treaties, their spouses and children,

Military personnel other than those serving in the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus and carrying out their compulsory military service and their spouses, children and parents,

Detainees and convicts, as long as their status continue.

 

FOREIGNERS GRANTED EXEMPTION FROM RESIDENCE PERMIT MUST HAVE AN EXEMPTION CERTIFICATE.

Foreigners who will remain, or will be, exempt from the Residence Permit in accordance with the Regulation on Residence Permits and Visas, which came into force on 23 October 2019 pursuant to the regulation made under Chapter 105 and Article 20 of the Immigration and Aliens Law, are required to obtain an exemption certificate.

Foreigners married to a citizen of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus and the persons who the Director of the Immigration Department can determine to be stateless will be exempt from residence permit. They must apply to the Department within forty days once the period they are legally permitted to stay in the country expires and obtain an exemption certificate to be exempt from residence permit.

Foreigners granted exemption from residence permit are required to obtain a residence permit exemption certificate within one year from the date of the publication of the Residence Permit and Visa Regulation in the official newspaper. Those who have not received an exemption certificate within this period will be considered as having stayed in the country without permission from the competent authorities and will be fined in accordance with the Law.

 

FOREIGNERS WHO ARE OLDER THAN SIXTY YEARS AND HAVE NO LEGAL PERMISSION TO STAY IN TRNC MUST GET A RESIDENCE PERMIT.

Foreigners who have reached the age of sixty before the residence permits and visas regulation has entered into force and who have been living in the TRNC without a legal permission may remain to stay in the country if they obtain a residence permit within one year.

 

FOREIGNERS WHO DID NOT GET A RESIDENCE PERMIT IN THE PAST DESPITE HAVING MET THE CRITERIA REQUIRED

 

Foreigners who are legally residing in the TRNC but did not get a residence permit in the past despite having met the criteria required and their spouses and children; foreigners whose mother or father is a TRNC citizen or whose spouse or children has a student permit will be entitled for residence permit if they apply within one year from the date of entry into force of the Residence and Visa Regulation and can prove that in the past they met the criteria required.

SHORT-TERM RESIDENCE PERMIT

Short-term residence permit is issued, each time, for a period of maximum one year. The duration of the short-term residence permit is decided based on the person’s request, reason and other issues related to residence permit.

The foreigners who are eligible to apply for a short-term residence permit:

The foreigners who came to the TRNC for scientific research or archaeological excavation,

The foreigners who own immovable property in the TRNC,

The foreigners who came to the TRNC for vocational training or an internship,

The foreigners who came to the TRNC in accordance with international agreements or student exchange programs,

The foreigners who will be granted residence permit in accordance with a request or decision of the judicial and administrative authorities,

The foreigners who came to TRNC for the treatment of a medical condition that does not pose a threat to public health,

The foreigners who complete their higher education in a two-year program or studied and graduated at least in three years from a higher education program that lasts four years or longer can be issued a one-time residence permit for maximum 6 months if they apply within 60 days of their graduation,

The yacht owners or leaseholders, who arrive within the context of yacht tourism, as well as the crew and the passengers can be issued short-term residence permit up to 6 months within a 12 month period provided that they submit the relevant documents regarding the duration of their stay in the TRNC harbour where their yacht is anchored,

The foreigners who arrive for shooting a movie/documentary can be issued short-term residence permit each time they apply for a period of maximum one year if the visa that they were granted in the first place proved to be not sufficient for the shooting to be completed,

Short-term residence permit according to income: Short-term residence permit can be issued to the foreigners whose monthly income is equal to the total of 5 minimum wage or has the annual equivalent of that amount in a bank account.

For short-term residence permit application requirements check: RESIDENCE PERMITS and VISA REGULATION Article.15

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

fifteen − thirteen =